Myrrh has been used as an alternative remedy for centuries. A go-to oil since ancient times, myrrh is well established as a versatile essential oil with countless uses.
Myrrh essential oil uses
Myrrh is believed to be a natural anti-inflammatory and often features in home remedies for pain and infection in the mouth. It’s no surprise that myrrh often appears in natural mouthwashes and toothpastes, and it’s the essential oil to add to a homemade gargling solution if you have a sore throat, mouth ulcer or toothache.
Myrrh is thought to have antibacterial properties, so it can help to fight infection and kill bacteria when applied topically. It’s often mixed with a carrier oil and applied to cuts and grazes to help promote healing and keep the area clean.
For a fragrance with a floral twist, try blending myrrh essential oil with calming lavender or the playful aroma of jasmine. Myrrh also blends well with citrus scents, so add a few drops of lemon or sweet orange essential oil to your blend and enjoy a playful fragrance with a woody base.
Myrrh essential oil benefits
Myrrh is one of those essential oils that is associated with a seemingly endless list of benefits. It’s long been used in cultures around the world to relieve pain, improve skin and boost moods. Add a few drops of myrrh essential oil to your normal facial moisturiser to keep your complexion looking dewy. When applied topically, myrrh soothes the skin, helping to maintain a youthful glow. Used as part of a daily skincare regime, it can help to fight those fine lines and wrinkles.
When you use a diffuser regularly, it can be tricky to find unique fragrances. Myrrh oil is perfect for those occasions when you fancy a unique scent with a soothing effect on the household. Myrrh is the oil to add to your diffuser when you wish to relieve tension and create a peaceful ambience, so it’s perfect for use at Christmas time or other busy periods. The spicy scent of myrrh helps to balance the emotions and instil a feeling of inner peace.
Traditionally, myrrh has been used in places of worship around the world to cleanse the air and help stop the spread of illness. Studies have found that burning myrrh essential oil purifies bacteria from the air, adding weight to the long-held belief that it cleanses spaces. If someone in the household falls ill, try burning myrrh in your diffuser to help cleanse the air and prevent the spread of germs.
Caution: Myrrh essential oil can sometimes be toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.
Usage: Since this essential oil has a slightly thick consistency, we recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.
Discover the secrets of Myrrh Oil! Our latest blog post “The Fascinating History of Myrrh Oil Uses” takes you on a journey through time to explore the intriguing history and applications of this essential oil. Learn about its ancient uses in religious ceremonies and traditional medicine, and how it has been used throughout history for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. From skincare to aromatherapy, Myrrh Oil has numerous benefits that are still relevant today. You’ll gain a deeper understanding of this versatile oil and its impact on culture, religion, and society. Don’t miss out on this incredible opportunity to expand your knowledge and enhance your well-being.
Myrrh essential oil facts
|Botanical name||Commiphora myrrha|
|Plant part||Trunk resin|
|Extraction method:||Steam distilled|
|Colour||Golden yellow to brown|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Blends well with||Lavender, frankincense, patchouli, palmarosa, rosewood, rose, tea tree, sandalwood and thyme|
|Aromatic scent||Warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor|