Description: Mango butter is a new ingredient introduced into the cosmetic industry. Cold pressed, refined and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango, Mangifera indica is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango butter is the soft fat extracted from the seed. It s free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants. Mango butter has a luxurious emollient feel. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Unlike other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter, mango butter has a wound healing quality. Hence it is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.
Botanical Name: Mangifera indica
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
- Lotions and Creams – Try adding 3 – 5% of Mango Butter
- Balms – Depending on the thickness and consistency you wish your balm to be, we recommend that you experiment with the butter. The percentage of mango used in balms varies between 10 – 100%.
- Conditioners – 2 – 5% be added. Do not exceed this percentage, as the product will be too heavy and oily for use on the hair.
- Soaps – In soap manufacturing, try adding 2 – 6% of Mango butter to your formulation to add rich moisturizing qualities to your soap; helping to give a unique and luxurious texture.