Although it looks just like an oil and is used as one, jojoba oil is technically a wax. A popular ingredient in hair and skin care, it’s a great choice for adding to your homemade beauty products.
Jojoba oil uses
Due to its high vitamin E content, it’s no surprise that its mostly used in skin care applications. Jojoba oil helps to reduce the symptoms of conditions such as acne, relieving dry skin and leaving an even skin tone. It also works as a moisturiser by creating a barrier on the skin but is easily absorbed. This encourages water to the skin’s surface, resulting in a healthy-looking glow.
Vitamin E is also a natural antioxidant, helping to protect our skin from everyday pollutants that can cause it harm. When used regularly, many users see an improvement in the overall appearance of their complexion.
Jojoba also has a place in the home’s first aid kit. There’s already some research out there to support the idea that jojoba helps damaged cells to bind together, helping to promote healing in cuts and grazes. Add a few drops to a new wound to help prevent infection and encourage speedy healing.
Jojoba oil benefits
A brilliant natural moisturiser, jojoba benefits not just the skin and face but can also be used to nourish cuticles and the lips. Thanks to all the fatty acids it contains, jojoba oil helps to keep dry cuticles looking shiny and feeling smooth. When added to a lip balm, it can moisturise dry lips without leaving a greasy layer like other carrier oils tend to.
Jojoba is a handy oil to have on hand during the summer, as it can help reduce the discomfort of sunburnt skin. Gently rub jojoba oil onto affected areas to help reduce the inflammation and encourage healing. A natural antioxidant, Jojoba will help to have your skin restored to its former glory in no time.
Jojoba also benefits the skin as a result of its vitamin B content. A wellness essential, vitamin B protects our skin cells from damage by free radicals while jojoba’s vitamin E content boosts the regeneration of cells. Use jojoba oil on your skin before bed to keep it looking healthy and free from damage.
Top tip: Use jojoba oil as a cleansing make-up remover that doesn’t leave skin feeling dry. Gently rub the oil over your face and remove make-up with a damp, warm flannel.
|Botanical name||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Aromatic description||Jojoba oil has a soft, pleasant aroma|
|Consistency||Characteristic of other carrier oils|
|Absorption||Creates a barrier but will leave a satin like finish|
|Shelf life||Jojoba American has a two year shelf life. It might turn cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed up|
|Colour||Golden to brownish yellow|