Bergamot essential oil is made using cells taken from inside the skin of a bergamot orange. It’s sweet top note scent is commonly used in perfumes and while the oil also features as a flavouring in Earl Grey Tea.
Records show that the Bergamot Oil was first used in fragrances as far back as 1714 by Johann Maria Farina in the German city of Cologne, which gave birth to ‘Eau de cologne’ the now generic term for fragrances typically aimed towards men.
Stock up with Freshskin Beauty and make great savings on our range of larger bottles of Bergamot essential oil (up to 5000ml).
|Botanical name||Citrus bergamia|
|Plant part||Crude fruit peel|
|Extraction method||Cold press|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Aromatic scent||Citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality|
Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.