One of our bestselling carrier oils, rosehip oil is often a key ingredient in homemade skincare products, thanks to its high content of skin-loving vitamins and fatty acids. It’s also perfect as a massage oil where it promotes healing and boosts collagen production.
Organic rosehip oil uses
Rosehip oil is one of those natural wonders that, once discovered, you’ll wonder how you ever did without it. Organic rosehip oil has been a go-to skincare remedy for hundreds of years, but it started to gain mainstream attention in recent years when Australian supermodel Miranda Kerr explained that she uses it on her face regularly.
Rosehip oil soothes the skin and helps to fight the signs of ageing. When used regularly, it displays healing properties and transforms lifeless and acne-prone complexions. All those fatty acids in rosehip oil work wonders for dry skin, and the oil makes a powerful natural moisturiser. Mix a few drops with water when you wash your face to enjoy long-lasting, softer skin.
We mentioned vitamins A and C, and they certainly pack a punch in a skincare routine. They help rosehip oil to fight the signs of ageing, repair environmental damage and protect the skin from pollutants. Freshskin customers love rosehip oil over many of our other carrier oils for its non-greasy feel which doesn’t leave skin feeling oily.
Our organic rosehip oil has astringent properties, meaning it helps to tighten the skin and brighten a dull complexion. Add a few drops straight onto your face before you go to bed and look forward to a dewy complexion in the morning.
Organic rosehip oil benefits
Rosehip oil benefits those who struggle with an uneven skin tone. If that summer holiday has left your skin with pigmentation, or you suffer from unsightly red patches, incorporate organic rosehip into your daily skincare routine. Thanks to its fatty acids, rosehip oil can also reduce the visibility of scars when used over time. The fatty acids work with the vitamins to encourage old skin cells to regenerate, promoting the production of new collagen.
Our organic rosehip oil also contains chemicals called phenols. Thought to be antibacterial, regular use on your skin should help to keep breakouts at bay. If you don’t like to pile too many products onto your face, why not use rosehip oil as your everyday make-up remover?
It isn’t just our faces that benefit from rosehip…it’s also a great oil for use on dry scalps too. Massage a few drops of the oil into your scalp while you’re washing your hair and leave it for half an hour or so. Rosehip’s healing properties should help to calm dry, itchy skin.
Organic rosehip oil facts
|Latin name||Rosa Canina|
|Plant part||Seeds and fruit|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Rosehip oil colour||Very light red|
|Rosehip oil aroma||Very mild scent|
|Consistency||Rosehip oil shares the typical characteristics of other carrier oils|
|Absorption||Rosehip oil has acceptable penetration levels but may leave stickiness if used undiluted on the skin|
|Shelf-life||Rosehip oil is slow to turn rancid and users can expect a shelf-life of 6-12 months under proper storage conditions (cool and out of direct sunlight). We recommend refrigerating after opening|