Sandalwood amyris essential oil may smell sweet, but it’s packed with amazing qualities that can boost our physical and emotional wellbeing. For starters, it has antiseptic, antispasmodic, hypotensive and antiseptic properties.
Sandalwood amyris essential oil uses
Aromatherapists have been making the most of those remedial properties for years, so sandalwood amyris has many uses in daily life. It’s thought that sandalwood amyris helps to promote the regeneration of skin, so it’s often used to create skincare products targeted at mature complexions.
If you want the benefits of sandalwood oil but you’re not keen on the scent, this is the perfect alternative as it’s slightly sweeter. Sandalwood amyris shares many of sandalwood’s properties yet smells completely different. It’s perfect for use in homemade skin and beauty products, and its sweet scent adds a calming feel to any blend.
Sandalwood amyris essential oil benefits
Emotionally, sandalwood amyris is believed to help open the heart chakra. Add a little to your diffuser when you want to create a romantic ambience and this powerful little oil will encourage feelings of intimacy. Its sweet scent is often found to relieve anxiety and dispel tension, so it’s a great oil to add to a room spritz or your favourite diffuser during busy periods too.
You’ll often find sandalwood amyris oil in massage blends, and that’s because it seems to soothe muscular aches. It also reduces tension, so it’s perfect for a relaxing massage in your own home.
Are you interested in discovering a natural way to unwind and soothe your body aches? Our latest blog post “Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil: A Natural Way to Promote Relaxation and Soothe Aches” discusses its therapeutic properties for promoting relaxation and reducing discomfort, making sandalwood a vital addition to your wellness routine.
|Botanical name||Amyris Balsmifera|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Consistency||Medium to viscous|