Benefits: Emollient, thickening agent, lubricant or moisturiser in beauty products. in cosmetic manufacturing this ingredient is used to give the finished product a slicker, smoother feel rather than an oily one.
INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate
Applications: Most often used at between 1-10%. This all-natural ester is used to empart a dry yet moisturising feel to skin creams. In addition, it is also used to help solubilise actives such as sunscreens, vitamins and perfumes into a base.
Origin: Vegetable – Palm or Coconut.
Solubility: Insoluble in glycerine and water. Soluble in alcohol.
Various creams and lotions