They say time is the greatest healer, but we think comfrey oil should come a close second. This versatile carrier oil has been used to regenerate damaged cells for hundreds of years, and it’s still a favourite in aromatherapy kits today.
Comfrey oil uses
Thought to contain anti-inflammatory properties, comfrey oil is often used topically to treat muscular aches and pains. When included in a natural muscle rub, some find it helps to reduce inflammation and soothe the pain in aching muscles and joints. Aromatherapists often use comfrey to help fight the symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
In Japan, comfrey oil was once known as ‘knitbone’ and where it was said to help heal fractured bones. Although it is not safe to use comfrey oil on open wounds (due to concerns about toxins), it is often used to help soothe the pain of fractures and encourage healing.
Over the years, comfrey has also been used to help treat ailments such as leg ulcers and gout. Some believe that comfrey can help prevent leg ulcers from becoming infected and speed up what can be a slow healing process. Comfrey oil is also used on bruises, as many find it helps to relieve the pain and encourage healing.
Comfrey oil benefits
When used with care and following medical recommendations, comfrey oil can have powerful benefits as a first aider. It’s often used to treat the pain of sprained ankles and pulled muscles, so it’s a handy carrier oil to keep in your bathroom cabinet.
Add a few drops to a homemade massage blend if you need relief from everyday aches and pains or apply topically to help fight an aching lower back after a long day at the desk. Many aromatherapists find that comfrey oil helps relieve inflammation and loosen muscles, easing the pain of aching joints.
Comfrey oil is often used as a carrier oil in skin salves, although it should only be used to help treat minor ailments and not as part of a day-to-day skincare routine. This is one to keep in your aromatherapy arsenal when you need a little natural healing.
There are concerns around the effects of comfrey oil on the liver, and experts do not recommend using it for more than 10 days at one time. It is not safe to ingest comfrey oil, and it is not suitable for use in cooking.
Comfrey oil facts
|Botanical name||Helianthus annuus seed oil, symphytum officinale|
|Aromatic description||Very slight and characteristic|
|Colour||Pale to clear pale yellow|
|Consistency||A clear mobile, viscous liquid|
|Ingredients||Sunflower oil, comfrey seed oil|
|Shelf life||12 months with proper storage conditions (cool and out of direct sunlight). Refrigerate after opening|