Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
Colour: Light Yellow
Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).
Consistency: More viscous than that of other Carrier Oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.