Wheatgerm oil is used widely in beauty and skincare products and helps to boost circulation. It’s best enjoyed by diluting wheatgerm oil with a lighter carrier oil like sweet almond, as it can be a little sticky on the skin without blending.
Virgin wheatgerm oil uses
Virgin wheatgerm oil contains some serious natural goodies, including vitamins A, C and E, carotenoids, and omega 6. That means it’s a great little ally for our skin and our hair, and it’s often used to create homemade cosmetics and skincare products. Wheatgerm oil is also rich in oleic acid, and that helps it to soften skin. If you suffer from dry skin spells, blend a few drops of virgin wheatgerm oil into your usual moisturiser and massage into problem areas.
All those vitamins and nutrients also help virgin wheatgerm to reduce some signs of ageing. As a natural antioxidant, wheatgerm can help to tighten sagging skin under the eyes and boost the production of collagen. To use wheatgerm oil around the eyes, simply massage a drop or two gently into the key areas (such as under the eyes) as part of your daily skincare routine.
If your hair needs an instant boost to combat dryness, massage a little wheatgerm oil into the length of the hair before bed and leave to work its magic overnight. If it’s just general maintenance you’re after, just massage a little of the oil into the ends of your hair regularly to keep it looking soft and strong.
Virgin wheatgerm oil benefits
Virgin wheatgerm oil benefits everything from the way we look, to our physical health. It’s often included in haircare products, thanks to its ability to boost the hair follicles with key nutrients, reducing hair fall and breakage. It’s also great for soothing an irritated scalp, so many fans massage a few drops into their hair from time to time to keep a full head of healthy hair.
We know that virgin wheatgerm is a little miracle worker on our skin, and its benefits run deeper than the eye can see. Its antioxidants help clear up everything from acne to eczema, and they reduce the damage free radicals cause the skin cells. Over time, this helps to prevent the visible signs of ageing such as dark spots and lines.
A great addition to massage blends, it seems wheatgerm oil can help reduce those stress levels too. Many people find that the oil relieves aches and pains, lifts the mood and helps to combat feelings of stress making it perfect for bedtime massage lotions following a hectic day.
Virgin wheatgerm oil facts
|Botanical name||Triticum Vulgare|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Colour||Orange to dark amber|
|Country of origin||USA|
|Scent||A bland and nutty odour|