The historical use of spikenard goes back to biblical times and beyond. Wealthy women in ancient Rome and Egypt prized this intensely aromatic oil for use in perfumes and beauty preparations. A process of steam distillation releases this golden oil from the fibrous, strongly pungent rhizome root of an aromatic herb native to Asia.
With its strong, earthy, wood-like and slightly musty aroma, Freshskin Beauty’s organic spikenard oil blends well with most spice oils but also creates a perfect match with patchouli and lavender.
|Botanical name||Nardostachys jatamansi|
|Plant part||Dried root|
|Strength of aroma||Medium-Strong|
|Aromatic scent||Spikenard essential oil has a slightly musty, earthy and woody smell.|
|Blends well with||Spikenard oil blends well with Lavender, Pine, Vetiver, Patchouli and other spice oils|