Spearmint essential oil is well-known for its rejuvenating properties and also as an natural remedy added to a number of body lotions and skincare products. The essence of spearmint oil is found in the flower heads of the menthe spicata herb, more commonly known as garden mint; a hardy perennial recognised by its lance-shaped leaves and pink or lilac-coloured petals.
With its middle tone aroma and top not fragrance (used in soap and cologne), spearmint essential oil carries an invigorating scent reminiscent of peppermint only a little sweeter. Spearmint oil blends well with a variety of other oils including; basil, birch, bergamot, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary.
Historically, spearmint was used by the ancient Greeks to infuse bath water and whiten teeth and also had a less glamourous reputation as a treatment for sexually transmitted diseases. It was also used as a natural anaesthetic.
Our 100% pure spearmint essential oil is available in bottle sizes from 10ml up to 5000ml.
|Botanical name||Mentha spicata|
|Plant Part:||Flower Head|
|Colour||Pale Yellow with a slight Green tinge|
|Strength of aroma:||Medium|
|Blends well with:||Although Spearmint blends well with most essential oils, it blends particularly well with Basil, Birch, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary.|
|Aromatic Scent:||Spearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh|