One of the best things about sesame seed oil is that it’s a rich source of antioxidants, even when applied topically. Regular use on the skin can help to protect skin cells from the damage caused by free radicals.
Sesame seed oil has a loyal following of fans and many uses in daily life. That said, one of its most popular applications is in skincare routines. This handy oil is an antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, so it’s a powerful product to use on your skin regularly. Sesame oil helps to protect the skin from damaging free radicals, battle harmful bacteria and reduce inflammation and breakouts.
Many aromatherapists use sesame oil for the treatment of wounds and burns. Apply to the wound with cotton wool and cover to reduce the risk of infection. There is no need to dilute sesame oil before use.
Sesame oil can also be used to treat your hair and works wonders for dry ends. Massage a few drops into your hair and scalp during washing, leave it to soak in for an hour or so and then rinse. When applied regularly, the oil will help to soften dry ends and prevent breakage.
Sesame oil benefits almost every area of our lives. Aside from transforming our skin and hair, it can also have a positive impact on our wellbeing. A handy oil to have around in times of stress and insomnia, aromatherapists often recommend users add a few drops of sesame oil to their forehead to help encourage a good night’s sleep.
Sesame oil is also the perfect base for a homemade massage blend. Slightly thicker than other oils, it’s a lovely oil to massage tired, aching muscles. Some studies have supported the claim that sesame oil can help to reduce pain in the arms and legs. If it’s your feet that need a little TLC, rub some sesame oil onto the bottoms of them before bed. Many people find that this helps to soothe aches after a long day and sees them off to a night of better sleep.
|Botanical name||Sesamum Indicum|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Colour||A pale yellow, clear, mobile liquid|
|Aromatic description||Odourless, free from rancid and foreign odours|
|Consistency||Slightly thicker than most other carrier oils|
|Absorption||Absorbs into skin at an average speed, slight oily feeling left on skin surface|