If you’re looking for a versatile oil that packs a powerful punch, try our safflower oil! Australian origin, cold pressed, refined and high in linoleic acid, it’s the perfect choice for any skin or hair care product.
Harvested from the thistle-like safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius L.), this golden-hued oil has an abundance of health benefits. Due to its high levels of linoleic acid, it’s great for people with dry or sensitive skin — plus it helps reduce itching when used as a hair treatment.
It is native to China, India, Iran and Egypt but cultivated all over the world for its amazing benefits. So no matter what cosmetic formulation you’re making — whether it’s a face cream, shampoo or soap bar — this oil is an ideal base ingredient for your product!
Get your bottle today to unlock the amazing potential of safflower oil!
Safflower oil facts
|Botanical name||Carthamus Tinctorius|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Colour||Pale yellow to yellow|
|Absorption||Safflower is easily absorbed.|
|Shelf Life||Slow to become rancid. Expect 6-12 month shelf life with correct storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended|