Plantaserv E is a cosmetic preservative offering you broad based protection against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. It is a unique formulation with multi functional actions, offering the consumer many beneficial uses in their cosmetic manufacturing procedures.
Features: It is made up of a combination of phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin.
Appearance: Clear colourless liquid
Solubility: It is soluble in water and alcohol bases.
100g of water at 20? C dissolves 1g of Plantaserv E
Storage: Store in original container at room temperature
Usage: Use up to 1%
The recommended percentages are individual to the sensitivity of the product to microbial contamination, the choice of raw materials used and product hygiene.
?It is a multi-purpose cosmetic preservative.
?It is cost effective.
?It is a broad spectrum preservative suitable for clear, transparent gels.
?It is fast acting often within a few hours and is suitable for products containing raw materials. Products containing natural raw ingredients have a higher risk of microbial contamination, Plantaserv E has demonstrated to quickly dissolve this concern.
?It is very stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH.
?It is best suited to products with a pH range up to 12.
?Make up products
Applications: A preservative for cosmetic manufacturing.
Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgement in dertemining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.