If you’re looking for an oil that is both light and luxurious, then peach kernel oil is the answer. Harvested from Prunus persica, this yellow-hued oil is non-greasy, fast absorbing and packed with nourishing fatty acids.
Thanks to the sensitive expeller pressing and light refining process, this offers numerous raw benefits to the skin. Used in massages or treatments for acne, eczema and itchy skin, this oil is a useful therapeutic aid with its nourishing fatty acids and anti-inflammatory properties.
Rich in vitamins A and E, as well as polyunsaturated fatty acids, peach kernel oil helps to protect against free radicals while promoting cell regeneration. Softening and moisturising properties also make it ideal for mature or delicate skin – without any greasiness or heavy residue.
Whether you’re wanting to use it in your massage oils or face creams, refined peach kernel oil has the perfect balance of cost effectiveness combined with therapeutic benefits. If you suffer from allergies to nut oils like almond or peanut – this could provide an excellent alternative to enrich your skin care regime.
How to Use Peach Kernel Oil for Skin Rejuvenation
When using peach kernel oil for skin rejuvenation, it is best to use the refined variety of oil. The refined version is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin, so it won’t clog your pores or irritate sensitive skin types. This refined oil is also much less scented than its virgin counterpart, so you don’t run the risk of overpowering whatever skincare product you wish to add it to.
When using this for skin rejuvenation, you should always remember that a little goes a long way! Start with just a few drops of oil and mix into your skincare product or look up specific instructions on how much down to add depending on the quantity you’re making or the size of your container. You can find recipes on our blog if you are looking for something more specialised or tailored specifically to you.
Peach kernel oil can be used in various skincare products such as moisturisers and cleansers, as well as being an effective base ingredient in massage oils and even face masks!
So if you are looking for a luxurious carrier oil with straight forward benefits then peach kernel oil might be exactly what you need! Get ready to experience brighter, softer results that will soon become a regular part of your beauty routine!
Peach Kernel oil facts
|Botanical name||Prunus persica|
|Extraction method||Expeller Pressed & Refined|
|Colour||Pale yellow to yellow|
|Aromatic description||Typical and characteristic of carrier oils|
|Absorption||Slowly absorbed into the skin|
|Shelf Life||Slow to become rancid. Expect 6-12 month shelf life with correct storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended|