Patchouli oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves of a fragrant herb native to Asia. The intensity of its aroma has long been known to have therapeutic properties and makes it a popular choice for aromatherapy.
The warm, earthy aroma of patchouli oil, with its fruity top note, was once synonymous with Indian textiles – it was used as a natural moth repellent – but more recently has been a favourite with bohemian types and is inextricably linked to the hippy movement of the sixties.
There are plenty of options for blending with Freshskin Beauty’s organic patchouli oil – sandalwood, bergamot, cedarwood, rose and clary sage are all perfect companions.
|Botanical name||Pogostemon cablin|
|Consistency||Medium to Thick|
|Colour||Deep Golden Brown|
|Extraction method||Steam Distilled|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Aromatic scent||Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit – like tones.|
|Origin||Papua New Guinea|
|Blends well with||Patchouli essential oil blends well with Sandalwood, Opopanax, Cedarwood, Bergamot, Rose, Cassia, Sweet Orange, Myrrh and Clary Sage.|