The fragrant blossoms of the myrtle bush are steam distilled to release this highly desirable essential oil, with its clear, fresh and slightly camphoraceous aroma, similar to eucalyptus and bay. Its therapeutic usage dates back thousands of years. In ancient Greek culture, myrtle was associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love and beauty, and also used to honour brave warriors, nobles and athletes.
Myrtle oil is particularly valued for its deodorising qualities, so it’s often used in incense sticks and room fresheners. This organic essential oil blends well with bergamot, clary sage, clove, hyssop and eucalyptus.
|Botanical name||Myrtus communis|
|Consistency||Light / Thin|
|Colour||Pale yellow / orange|
|Note||Middle to Top|
|Aromatic scent||Myrtle essential oil has a fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous, similar to Eucalyptus.|
|Blends well with||Myrtle oil blends well Clove, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Ginger, Spearmint, Hyssop, Peppermint, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary, Thyme and Tea Tree.|