Our sumptuous Monoi Oil is the perfect ingredient for creating your own body butters, skin creams, soaps and hair treatment. It’s incredible moisturising properties have long been claimed to help protect the skin against the elements, ease dry skin conditions and soothe sunburn. Users also report that Monoi Oil has helped to soften and nourish their skin.
Known to balance the skins natural moisture, Monoi Oil penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly helping to reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Because it is completely natural, our Monoi de Tahiti Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially dry or aging skin. By removing the build up of toxins in the skin, this natural moisturiser improves complexion and may even help to reduce wrinkles.
As well as being an amazing vegan skin cream, the benefits of Monoi Oil also include helping to repair split ends and encouraging healthy hair growth through application to the scalp. In fact, the oil was first discovered by navigators arriving in Polynesia who were in awe of the beautifully soft hair and smooth skin of the native Polynesian women.
Ingredients – What’s in our natural Monoi Oil?
That’s easy. Our 100% pure Monoi de Tahiti Oil contains only Coconut Oil and Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare Tahiti flowers).
It’s cold-pressed, unscented and undiluted meaning it has the natural aroma of coconut oil with a slight floral fragrance from the Tiare Tahiti flowers.
Most popular uses of Monoi Oil:
- To help heal dry, chapped skin – especially on the feet
- As a natural hair conditioner enhancement
- For a deeply relaxing and nourishing bath oil or soap
- As a simple body moisturiser
- As a protective lip salve
Our 100% pure Monoi de Tahiti Oil is available in a range of sizes from small 100g – 1kg tubs all the way up to extra large 25kg quantities. Our sliding scale prices are perfect for those looking to stock up on Monoi Oil for homemade beauty products.
Please note: Monoi de Tahiti is not for internal use. The oil solidifies at temperatures below average room temperature (20°C) so it’s best kept in a warm environment. If your Monoi Oil is solidified and you’d like to recover it’s original aspect, simply warm it back up.