Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it suitable for making hard bars of soap. It has a mild characteristic odour, and is creamy white in colour. Illipe butter moisturises the skin and restores elasticity. It is traditionally used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps.
Native to Malaysia & Indonesia, this butter is full of goodness. Wild harvested & extracted from the nuts of the illipe tree, the natural fat that we extract via expeller pressing is full of nutrients & essential fatty acids that serve the skin superbly. We like to suggest the use of this in any body butters but also to formulations that are aimed at plumping the skin and especially those lips. That said, this is one of the more exotic yet versatile natural butters. Its fatty acid profile alone is a good enough reason to use it in whatever formulation you see fit.
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20%
Balms: 5 – 100%
Bar Soaps: 3 – 12%
Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5%
|INCI name||Shorea Stenoptera Seed|
|Extraction method||Produced via wild Harvesting the seeds, Expeller pressing & Refining|
|Product Type||100% Pure Butter|
|Skin Type||Suitable for all skin types|
|Country of origin||Malaysia & Indonesia|