Description: Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Oil is odourless and characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in massage therapy, cosmetic manufacturing, and in aromatherapy.
Consistency: Grapeseed is one of the Lightest carrier oils available
Absorption: Easily Absorbed
Shelf life: Grapeseed oil is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 3 to 6 Months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.