Fennel sweet organic essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the fennel plant, producing a much more intense aroma than the stems which we use in cooking. Along with its relatives cumin, dill, caraway and anise, fennel has a very distinctive scent. Fennel sweet oil is so powerful that it should be used sparingly as it may have a narcotic effect!
Fennel sweet essential oil is a popular ingredient in cosmetics and perfumes, with its herby, slightly spicy aroma and aniseedy kick offsetting the sweetness of the more traditional floral oils. You’ll find it used as a flavouring in everything from sambuca to toothpaste.
|Botanical name||Feoniculum Vulgare Dulce|
|Extraction method||Steam Distilled|
|Cautions||Sweet Fennel organic essential oil is should not be avoided in large doses as it can have a narcotic effect. It shouldn’t be used during pregnancy or by epilepsy sufferers.|