What is Coconut Wax?
Produced by pressing the oil out of the coconut meat and by process of filtering and cleaning, you are left with the 100% natural and biodegradable coconut wax, which is a clear white when solid. Coconut wax is of natural origin, which is a light and non-greasy moisturising emollient suitable for body butters, balms, skin cream and face care products.
Benefits Of Coconut Wax
Coconut Wax has a light colour and excellent storage stability with low iodine value, so no / little oxidation is possible. It has good chemical compatibility with many natural fragrances and oils. Coconut wax is a good base component for lipstick waxes and colour cosmetics and is an excellent super fatting agent for soaps and gel-like creams. Melting point of 30 – 39c.
Suggestions for Coconut Wax
Coconut Wax can be used in container candle manufacturing where it holds up to 10% fragrance, and in massage wax bases, body creams and body butters.