Harvested in Sri Lanka from the evergreen leaves of the cinnamon tree and carefully steam distilled, this pure cinnamon leaf oil is well-known for warming aromatic scent.
Historically, the bark of the cinnamon tree was used medicinally by the ancient Chinese. In more recent times, the spice has become a key ingredient in mulled wines and other festive products as well as sweet and savoury food and drinks.
It’s distinct scent makes cinnamon oil popular among those making home made candles and beauty products, whilst it is commonly used in aromatherapy for a host of benefits.
Our 100% pure cinnamon leaf essential oil is available in bottle sizes from 10ml up to 5000ml.
|Botanical name||Cinnamomum zeylancium|
|Extraction method||Steam distilled|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Consistency||Thin to Medium|