Carnauba wax is widely used in wood and automotive polishes where its glass like shine and silky smooth finish offer water repelling properties. Compatible with most waxes (including beeswax, vegetable and mineral waxes) and also a wide variety of natural and synthetic resins, Carnauba wax is the hardest known natural wax in the world.
Carnauba wax is yellow in colour and is often applied to cosmetics as an emulsifier or thickening agent. This material is insoluble in water and in alcohol, however it is soluble on warming and incorporating Ethyl Acetate and Xylene. The wax is in flake format allowing the handling of the material far easier.
Carnauba wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also referred to as the “Tree of Life”, local Brazilians use many of the trees’ produce for various necessities.
Grown in the north eastern region of Brazil, the Carnauba tree proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. Although various Carnauba palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil’s irregular rainy seasons.