Calendula is a native Herb of Egypt and Southern Europe. It is from the Asteracea botanical family.
Calendula has long been recognised for use homoeopathic preparations in order to restore health. It is said to have antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and has been proven to aid in wound healing. Combined with Sunflower Oil, it becomes an excellent salve even for serious burns, bruises, cuts and diaper rash. Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils.
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Extraction Method: Ethanolic extraction of the concrete, itself produced by solvent extraction of the flowers of calendula officinalis L.
Plant Part: Flower heads and petals
Aroma: Calendula Absolute Oil has a strong, sharp and herbaceous scent.
Uses: Massage, baths and may be added to base emollients.
Blends well with: Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Rose otto, Frankincense, Seabuckthorn and Saw palmetto.