Baobab oil is an excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturizing ingredient that has been beloved by many cultures around the world for centuries. Derived from the Baobab tree, which is commonly referred to as the “Tree of Life”, it contains a unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids. The amazing malleability of Baobab makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening and hydrating dry skin.
But did you know that Baobab oil also offers incredible benefits to hair care? It’s becoming increasingly popular in these products due to its ability to penetrate deep into the hair follicle when used in combination with shampoo ingredients. This penetration helps seal moisture while improving elasticity and nourishing the scalp. So whether you’re using it on your skin or your hair, you can trust that this amazing oil will work hard—and fast!—to give your body a natural dose of beauty and wellness.
Baobab oil facts
|Botanical name||Adansonia Digitata|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Colour||Light to Golden Yellow|
|Aromatic description||Slight nutty scent|
|Consistency||Typical and characteristic of other carrier oils|
|Absorption||Easily and quickly absorbed leaving no greasy or oily residue.|
|Shelf life||Slow to become rancid. Expect 6-12 month shelf life with correct storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended|