Apricot kernel oil is found in many skincare products, and that’s because it works wonders on the complexion. Its high vitamin A content means it nourishes, strengthens, and softens the skin.
Apricot kernel oil uses
In India, it’s believed that apricot kernel oil helps to ease aches and pains, and so it’s often used to make homemade massage blends. Many find that the oil soothes stiff joints, so it’s a popular choice for those who are feeling under the weather.
Apricot kernel oil is often applied to damaged skin, as it’s thought to encourage speedy healing. The oil also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, so it’s often used as a go-to treatment for acne flare-ups with many favouring apricot oil for its lightness which doesn’t leave the skin feeling sticky or greasy.
Many of us use products containing apricot kernel oil in everyday life, especially in our hair and skincare products. If your hair needs a little TLC and is feeling dry, use apricot kernel oil to create a homemade hair mask. It will help to restore moisture and leave it looking revitalized.
When used in a daily skincare routine, apricot kernel carrier oil acts as a moisturiser, reducing the appearance of fine lines and the other signs of ageing. Apricot kernel carrier oil helps to cleanse the pores and rebalance skin tone.
Apricot kernel oil benefits
Apricot kernel oil has been used as a natural remedy for thousands of years, and it’s still believed to boost circulation. It’s often added to bathwater or applied topically to help stimulate normal heart function and general wellbeing, and it’ll leave the skin feeling super soft to boot.
Like many carrier oils, apricot kernel has no scent which makes it perfect for blending with essential oils to create homemade beauty products. This odourless carrier oil is also often used to treat psoriasis. Many patients struggle to find effective relief of the condition’s symptoms, yet apricot kernel oil may help the skin to produce healthier cells.
Apricot kernel oil is packed with fatty acids, making it great at protecting our skin from the pollution in the air that can damage it. When used regularly, it helps to boost the skin’s natural barrier, helping to keep it nourished and looking healthy.
One of apricot kernel oil’s most celebrated benefits for our skin is its ability to restore a youthful glow. A great source of vitamin A, apricot oil helps to improve the complexion and leave skin looking healthier.
Apricot kernel oil facts
|Botanical name||Prunus armeniaca||Extraction method||Cold Pressed||Colour||Slightly yellow||Consistency||Typical of other carrier oils||Absorption||Absorbs into the skin quickly||Shelf life||Slow to go rancid. Expect a shelf life of 6-12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigerate after opening|