Passionfruit Seed Oil, or Maracuja oil as it is also known, is a powerhouse of nutrition. Rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, it is a light yet highly nourishing oil with many wonderful benefits.
For skin care, Passionfruit Seed Oil can help soothe dry, irritated or sun-exposed skin while its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties help reduce redness and inflammation. Its powerful antioxidant content also helps protect the skin from environmental aggressors such as sun exposure and pollution while helping to restore elasticity in the skin – making it perfect for your anti-aging skincare routine! This oil has even been noted to have potential Lycopene (read more below) content, which can help the skin recover from sun damage.
This nutrient-dense oil also makes a great addition to your hair care routine, as it can promote hair growth while treating dry, damaged hair. The omega fatty acids present make it an excellent choice for those looking to add extra moisture and shine to their locks!
Whether you are looking for an effective yet gentle way to heal your body naturally or just want an introduction into natural beauty products – Passionfruit Seed Oil is the ideal ingredient for all of your beauty needs!
What is Lycopene?
Lycopene is a powerful antioxidant found naturally in certain foods and, more recently, in skincare products. This natural substance has been thoroughly studied due to its potent properties, with research highlighting its potential benefits for the skin.
Lycopene has been noted to help protect the skin from sun damage, reduce inflammation and even reduce fine lines and wrinkles – making it an essential ingredient for any anti-aging skincare routine. Studies have also revealed that Lycopene can help combat environmental stressors on the skin such as pollution and sunlight.
Passionfruit seed oil facts
|Botanical name||Passiflora Edulis|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Aromatic description||Characteristic of other carrier oils|
|Consistency||Typical and characteristic of other carrier oils|
|Absorption||Absorbs at normal speed|
|Shelf life||Slow to become rancid. Expect 6-12 month shelf life with correct storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended|