Originating in the Pacific islands and Australasia, niaouli oil has a long history of therapeutic use though it didn’t arrive in Europe until the 17th century. It’s extracted from the leaves and twigs of an evergreen tree. These days its sweet, fresh, camphoraceous aroma is found in many pharmaceutical products, such as toothpastes and cough drops, and is a firm favourite in the store cupboard for those who make their own skin and hair care preparations.
Niaouli marries well with a vast array of other essential oils, especially those with a herbaceous note such as basil, fennel, juniper and rosemary, but also citrus oils such as lemon, lime and orange.
|Botanical name||Melaleuca viridiflora|
|Colour||Typically clear though it may take on a pale yellow or green tinge.|
|Plant part||Leaves & twigs|
|Strength of aroma||Medium|
|Aromatic scent||Niaouli oil has a fresh, sweet camphoraceous scent|
|Blends well with||Niaouli essential oil blends well with Basil, Fennel, Cajeput, Juniper, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lavender, Lime, Myrtle, Rosemary, Orange, Peppermint, Pine, Tea Tree and Thyme.|