Applications: Hemp seed oil is rich in Linoleic, omege-6, alpha-linolenic acid, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids making it highly nourishing and moisturising for the skin. Unlike hash oil which is made from the bud and leaves of the cannabis plant, hemp seed oil has a far lower THC content (tetrahydrocannabinol) making it unlikely to be psychoactive. The oil can range from light yellow to dark green and have a strong grassy odour meaning that care should be taken before selecting this for use in a white emulsion or colourless product. This cosmetic-grade oil also has a low smoke point so is unsuitable for use in candles or for frying food.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.