Calendula is a native Herb of Egypt and Southern Europe. It is from the Asteracea botanical family.
Common Uses: Calendula has long been recognized for use homoeopathic preparations in order to restore health. It is said to have antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and has been proven to aid in wound healing. Combined with Sunflower Oil, it becomes an excellent salve even for serious burns, bruises, cuts and diaper rash. Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils.